Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carmenta suffusata - Hodges#2612

Carmenta suffusata Engelhardt - Carmenta suffusata - male Carmenta suffusata - male clearwing borer moth Carmenta pyralidiformis? - Carmenta suffusata Carmenta verecunda? - Carmenta suffusata - male Carmenta verecunda? - Carmenta suffusata - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Cossoidea (Carpenter and Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Carmenta
Species suffusata (Carmenta suffusata - Hodges#2612)
Hodges Number
2612
Other Common Names
Silver-black Clearwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carmenta suffusata Engelhardt, 1946
Phylogenetic sequence # 081550
Size
Engelhardt (1946) listed the wingspan of males 16 mm and females 18 mm. (2)
Forewing length 5-9 mm. (1)
Identification
Engelhardt (1946) original description. (2)
Range
Western Kansas to Texas, east to Florida. (1)
Remarks
Males attracted to pheromone bait (E,Z 3, 13-ODDOH). (1)
William H. Taft reports the species as rare.
Print References
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (1)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 190: 74, pl.22, f.130 (2)
Works Cited
1.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
2.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
3.North American Moth Photographers Group
4.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems