Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Frontinella pyramitela - Bowl and Doily Weaver

Mating Spiders - Frontinella pyramitela - male - female small black and white spider - Frontinella pyramitela Brown and white Spider?? - Frontinella pyramitela Frontinella communis - Frontinella pyramitela - female Spider sp. - Frontinella pyramitela Frontinella communis? - Frontinella pyramitela Frontinella communis - Frontinella pyramitela spider - Frontinella pyramitela - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Order Araneae (Spiders)
Infraorder Araneomorphae (True Spiders)
No Taxon (Entelegynae)
Family Linyphiidae (Sheetweb and Dwarf Spiders)
Subfamily Linyphiinae (Sheetweb Spiders)
Genus Frontinella
Species pyramitela (Bowl and Doily Weaver)
Other Common Names
Bowl and Doily Spider
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Frontinella pyramitala
Linyphia communis
Size
Female 3 to 4 mm, male 3 to 3.3 mm (Kaston, 1978)
Identification
Images that best match the photographs in Spiders of the Eastern United States:





This spider builds a distinct web made of a bowl-shaped sheet web over another sheet web, leading to the common name "Bowl and doily spider"
Range
Throughout the United States and Canada. (1)
Remarks
Neriene vs Frontinella
....the shape of the abdomen to not be a good characteristic, as that can change so much based on how well the spider has fed and whether it is gravid or not. The main thing he was looking at was the maculations on the abdomen. … Terry Thormin, 1 October, 2005 - 6:51pm
Works Cited
1.How to Know the Spiders
B. J. Kaston. 1978. WCB/McGraw-Hill.