Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hemeroplanis historialis - Hodges#8472

8468 - Hemeroplanis historialis Hodges#8472 - Hemeroplanis historialis ID for a moth? - Hemeroplanis historialis moth - Hemeroplanis historialis Erebidae: Hemeroplanis historalis - Hemeroplanis historialis Moth - Hemeroplanis historialis Arizona Moth - Hemeroplanis historialis Moth in sand dunes - Hemeroplanis historialis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Boletobiinae
Tribe Phytometrini
Genus Hemeroplanis
Species historialis (Hemeroplanis historialis - Hodges#8472)
Hodges Number
8472
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hemeroplanis historialis (Grote(1), 1882)
Pleonectyptera historialis Grote, 1882
Synonyms
Pleonectyptera finitima Smith, 1893 (2)(3)
Pleonectyptera secundalis Smith, 1907 (2)(3)
Pleonectyptera tenalis Smith, 1907 (2)
Phylogenetic sequence #930705
Numbers
There are 11 named Hemeroplanis species in America north of Mexico.(4), (3)
Range
California to western Texas, Oklahoma and Oregon. (5)
Life Cycle
Larvae pupate underground in a cocoon (Southwest Moths).
Print References
Grote, A.R., 1882. New moths. The Canadian Entomologist, 14(10): 188
Smith, 1907. Trans. Amer. Ent. Soc. 33: 378 (2)