Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupithecia tripunctaria - Hodges#7488

1595 Eupithecia tripunctaria - White-spotted Pug 7488 - Eupithecia tripunctaria 1890 Eupithecia tripunctaria - White-spotted Pug 7488 - Eupithecia tripunctaria Eupithecia tripunctaria Eupithecia tripunctaria  - Eupithecia tripunctaria White-spotted Pug - Eupithecia tripunctaria 7488 White-spotted Pug (Eupithecia tripunctaria) - Eupithecia tripunctaria 910336	Eupithecia tripunctaria - Eupithecia tripunctaria Pennsylvania Moth  - Eupithecia tripunctaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Eupitheciini
Genus Eupithecia
Species tripunctaria (Eupithecia tripunctaria - Hodges#7488)
Hodges Number
7488
Other Common Names
White-spotted Pug in Great Britain.
Identification
Genitalia:
Range
Widely distributed moth in North American and Europe.
Season
Adults found from May to September.
Internet References