Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macalla zelleri - Zeller's Macalla - Hodges#5579

Zeller's Macalla - Macalla zelleri - male Macalla zelleri Zeller's Macalla - Macalla zelleri - male Zeller's Macalla - Macalla zelleri - male Zeller's Macalla - Hodges#5579 - Macalla zelleri Macalla zelleri - male Macalla zelleri - male Zeller's Macalla - Macalla zelleri
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Pyralidae (Pyralid Moths)
Subfamily Epipaschiinae
Genus Macalla
Species zelleri (Zeller's Macalla - Hodges#5579)
Hodges Number
5579
Other Common Names
Zeller's Epipaschia
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Epipaschia zelleri
Pococera zelleri
described in 1876 by Grote, who originally placed it in genus Mochlocera
Size
wingspan about 24-30 mm, based on several Internet photos
Identification
Adult: Head/thorax has low longitudinal "crest" of raised brown scales in two parallel rows; forewing basally dark brownish-gray; black AM line nearly perpendicular to costal and inner margins, wavy, with sharply contrasting white outer edge; median area paler than basal and PM areas, whitish to pale buffy brown; PM line black, curved outward off of costa, bent basally in middle then straight or slightly sinuous to inner margin; variably medium to very dark gray beyond PM line; terminal line composed of several black dashes; hindwing brownish-gray with black dashed terminal line.
Larva: Stage VI. - Head light red with pale freckles; width 2.2 mm. Body yellow, dorsal line blackish, addorsal line gray; sides black with faint white line above and more distinct one below. Venter whitish, with traces of a subcentral blackish line on thorax. Joint 2 light red; anal feet dark red. -- Dyar, H. J. 1904. Poison Ivy Caterpillars. J. N. Y. Entomol. Soc. 12: 249-250. (google books)… Karl Hillig, 12 December, 2011
Range
Ontario and New Jersey to Florida, west to Arizona and at least Minnesota
Season
adults fly from June to August in Maryland and Ohio
Food
Food plants, Toxicodendron radicans — Dyar, H. J. 1904. Poison Ivy Caterpillars. J. N. Y. Entomol. Soc. 12(4): 249–250
See Also
Dimorphic Macalla (M. superatalis) forewing lacks AM line and is usually greenish to PM line
Print References
Powell, J. A. & P. A. Opler, Moths of Western North America, Pl. 25.2f; p. 187. (1)
Internet References