Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Quedius peregrinus

Rove Beetle - Quedius peregrinus Rove Beetle - Quedius peregrinus Rove Beetle - Quedius peregrinus - female rove beetle - Quedius peregrinus Quedius peregrinus - male Quedius peregrinus - male Hesperus sp. - Quedius peregrinus Hesperus sp. - Quedius peregrinus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Staphylinoidea (Rove, Carrion and Fungus Beetles)
Family Staphylinidae (Rove Beetles)
Subfamily Staphylininae (Large Rove Beetles)
Tribe Staphylinini
Subtribe Quediina
Genus Quedius
No Taxon (subgenus Microsaurus)
Species peregrinus (Quedius peregrinus)
Explanation of Names
Quedius peregrinus (Gravenhorst, 1806)

Synonyms:
Staphylinus peregrinus Gravenhorst, 1806
Quedius silvicola Casey, 1884
Size
6 to 9.5 mm (1)
Identification
The head shape has a very long space after the eyes that is nearly straight. That and the orange-ish pronotum which can be darker on specimens, but seems to really stand out on live individuals.
Range
Eastern North America (NS-ON to FL-TN-IA-MI (2)(1))

State/Province Records: (1)(2)
CAN: NB, NS, ON, QC
USA: CT, DC, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, VA, VT, WV
Habitat
Probably associated with decaying organic matter, such as mushrooms. (2)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the Tribe Quediini of America North of Mexico
Ales Smetana. 1971. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada.
2.New Staphylinidae (Coleoptera) records with new collection data from New Brunswick [...]: Staphylininae
Webster R.P., Smetana A, Sweeney J.D., Demerchant I. 2012. Zookeys 186: 293-348.