Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Crocidophora serratissimalis - Sawtoothed Crocidophora - Hodges#4944

Hahncappsia - Crocidophora serratissimalis is this a Crocidophora serratissimalis? - Crocidophora serratissimalis Crocidophora serratissimalis Sawtoothed Crocidophora - Crocidophora serratissimalis Pennsylvania Moth - Crocidophora serratissimalis Crocidophora serratissimalis (Sawtoothed Crocidophora) - Crocidophora serratissimalis Crocidophora serratissimalis Crocidophora serratissimalis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Pyraloidea (Pyralid and Crambid Snout Moths)
Family Crambidae (Crambid Snout Moths)
Subfamily Pyraustinae
Genus Crocidophora
Species serratissimalis (Sawtoothed Crocidophora - Hodges#4944)
Hodges Number
4944
Other Common Names
Angelic Crocidiphora Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Crocidophora serratissimalis Zeller, 1872
Botis subdentalis Grote, 1873
Explanation of Names
serratissimalis: from the Latin "serratus", past participle of "serrare" (to saw); serrate means notched on the edge like the teeth of a saw, perhaps referring to the shape of the distinctive subterminal line, and is the origin of the suggested common name Sawtoothed Crocidophora
Size
wingspan 18-25 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing dull yellow with brown PM line having prominent outward bulge near middle, and conspicuously toothed subterminal line; hindwing paler and with arc-shaped PM line that has no bulge
See Forbes (1923) (1)
Range
Quebec and New England to South Carolina, west to Manitoba and supposedly Texas but the name does not appear on these lists from Texas [1, 2, 3]; type specimen collected in Massachusetts
Season
adults fly from June to September
Food
larvae have been reared on Rice Cutgrass (Leersia oryzoides)
See Also
Pale-winged Crocidophora (C. tuberculalis) forewing PM line lacks prominent outward bulge near middle, and subterminal line not conspicuously toothed (compare images of these and similar species by Jim Vargo at MPG)
Print References
Forbes, T.M. 1923. The Lepidoptera of New York and neighboring states, primitive forms Microlepidoptera, Pyraloids, Bombyces. Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station. Memoir. 68: 552(1)
Grote, A. R. 1873: Kleiner Beitrag zur Kenntnis einiger Nordamerikanischer Lepidoptera. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Science. 1: 173 (Botis subdentalis)
Zeller, P. C. 1872: Beitr├Ąge zur Kenntnis der nordamerikanischen Nachtfalter, besonders der Microlepidopteren. Verhandlungen der Zoologisch-Botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 22: 521
Internet References
live adult images plus description, flight season, larval foodplant (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
presence in South Carolina; list (The Dominick Collection, U. of South Carolina)
Works Cited
1.The Lepidoptera of New York and Neighboring States
William T.M. Forbes. 1923. Cornell University, Ithaca, New York; Memoir 68.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems