Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cymatodera balteata

Cymatodera balteata LeConte    - Cymatodera balteata Cymatodera balteata LeConte - Cymatodera balteata Cymatodera balteata LeConte    - Cymatodera balteata Cymatodera balteata LeConte    - Cymatodera balteata Cymatodera balteata LeConte - Cymatodera balteata Cymatodera balteata LeConte - Cymatodera balteata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Cleroidea (Bark-gnawing, Checkered and Soft-winged Flower Beetles)
Family Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)
Subfamily Tillinae
Genus Cymatodera
Species balteata (Cymatodera balteata)
Other Common Names
Banded Checkered Beetle(1)
Explanation of Names
Cymatodera balteata LeConte 1854
balteata 'girdled'
Size
10 mm
Range
sc US (NM-LA-OK) / Mex. (2)
Works Cited
1.Insects of the Texas Lost Pines (W.L. Moody, Jr., Natural History Series, No. 33)
Stephen W. Taber, Scott B. Fleenor. 2003. M University Press.
2.A checklist of the New World species of Tillinae (Coleoptera: Cleridae), with an illustrated key to genera...
Burke A.F., Leavengood J.M., Zolnerowich G. 2015. Zootaxa 4059: 1-39.