Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Isoperlinae - Green-winged Stoneflies

stonefly - Isoperla montana Possibly a damselfly naiad? - Isoperla pinta Perlodid stonefly, Isoperla holochlora - Isoperla holochlora Isoperla holochlora Isoperla orata Isoperla orata Isoperla davisi Isoperla
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Perloidea
Family Perlodidae (Perlodid Stoneflies)
Subfamily Isoperlinae (Green-winged Stoneflies)
Other Common Names
Stripetails [flyfishing term]
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
formerly treated as separate family
Numbers
65 spp. in 5 genera in our area (1) [58 in the lower 48 states(2)] and ~170 spp. in 7 genera worldwide, all but a dozen spp. being members of Isoperla(3)
Range
holarctic + a few Oriental; throughout NA(3)