Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Chrysomela texana

willow leaf beetle - Chrysomela texana Yellow spotted ladybug-like beetle - Chrysomela texana Willow Leaf Beetle - Chrysomela texana Willow Leaf Beetle - Chrysomela texana Willow Leaf Beetle - Chrysomela texana Chrysomela texana (Schaeffer) - Chrysomela texana Chrysomela - Chrysomela texana Some sort of beetle - Chrysomela texana
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysomelinae
Tribe Chrysomelini
Subtribe Chrysomelina
Genus Chrysomela
No Taxon (Subgenus Macrolina)
Species texana (Chrysomela texana)
Other Common Names
Red-headed Willow Leaf Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melasoma scripta var. texana Schaeffer 1920
Explanation of Names
Chrysomela texana (Schaeffer 1920)
Identification
Head, pronotum, underside, and legs entirely reddish-yellow or virtually so(1)
Range
s.OK to ne.Mexico(2)(1)
Food
Willows (Salix nigra and S. exigua in so. TX)(3)
Works Cited
1.A Review of the North American Chrysomeline Leaf Beetles (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae).
John A. Wilcox. 1972. New York Museum and Science Service Bulletin No. 421. 37 pp.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.