Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pseudocanthon perplexus

Dung beetle - Pseudocanthon perplexus Dung beetle - Pseudocanthon perplexus Pseudocanthon perplexus small scarab - Pseudocanthon perplexus 815W03 - Pseudocanthon perplexus Hybosoridae? - Pseudocanthon perplexus Pseudocanthon perplexus? - Pseudocanthon perplexus Pseudocanthon perplexus? - Pseudocanthon perplexus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Scarabaeinae (Dung Beetles)
Tribe Deltochilini
Genus Pseudocanthon
Species perplexus (Pseudocanthon perplexus)
Other Common Names
Four-toothed Dung Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Canthon perplexus LeConte 1847
Explanation of Names
Pseudocanthon perplexus (LeConte)
Size
4.2-5.0 mm(1)
Identification
Clypeus quadridentate:
Range
e.US, AZ (IN-WI-NE to NC-FL-AZ) to n. S.Amer. - Map (1)(2)(3), most records e. KS to Rio Grande
See Also
Ateuchus spp. - clypeus bidentate
Works Cited
1.The Scarabaeoid Beetles of Nebraska
Brett C. Ratcliffe & M.J. Paulsen. 2008. University of Nebraska State Museum, Vol 22, 570 pp.
2.The Scarab Beetles of Florida
Robert Woodruff. 1973. Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
3.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)