Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Macrosteles quadrilineatus - Aster Leafhopper

Leafhopper - Macrosteles quadrilineatus Leafhopper - Macrosteles quadrilineatus Aster Leafhopper - Macrosteles quadrilineatus Macrosteles quadrilineatus Leafhopper - Macrosteles quadrilineatus - male Leafhopper - Macrosteles quadrilineatus - male Leafhopper - Macrosteles quadrilineatus - male Macrosteles quadrilineatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Deltocephalinae
Tribe Macrostelini
Genus Macrosteles
No Taxon (quadrilineatus complex)
Species quadrilineatus (Aster Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
often called the Six-spotted Leafhopper due to head markings, but this name is reserved for a similar European species
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Macrosteles fascifrons is a name formerly (and incorrectly) applied to this species but now restricted to a Juncus-feeding species. -Andy Hamilton
Explanation of Names
Macrosteles quadrilineatus (Forbes 1885)
Size
3-4.3 mm
Identification
Narrow winged, with 6 spots on the head, and a black mustache.
one of many Macrosteles species with a characteristic head pattern of 4 lines (hence, "quadrilineatus") and 2 spots (together sometimes giving it the common name "six-spotted leafhopper", although technically this name is reserved for an European species). Sometimes the 6 spots are reduced to 4 or just 2. -Andy Hamilton
There are many other species in this genus with the same head markings, but only 1 larger northern species has wings as long and slender as this. -Andy Hamilton
Range
much of the northern hemisphere(1)
Food
hosts: asters and corn
Remarks
Major polyphagous agricultural pest and plant disease vector, reported to cause serious losses of some crops. It is a vector of the so called aster yellows, a bacterial plant disease.
Internet References