Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Ortheziidae - Ensign Scales

White Louse - Arctorthezia Maybe Orthezia Orthezia Ortheziidae on Sweet Everlasting Small fuzzy and white Small Hemipteran with White Waxy Coating Ensign Scale - female white insect with red legs
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Ortheziidae (Ensign Scales)
Other Common Names
Ensign Coccids
Explanation of Names
Ortheziidae Amyot & Serville 1843
Numbers
31 spp. in 7 genera the our area (of which 21 Orthezia), ~220 species in 24 genera worldwide(1)
Identification
Females distinctly segmented. elongate-oval. Antennae 4- to 9-segmented. Covered by hard, waxy, white plates.
Habitat
On almost any part of the host, including roots • some in caves(2)
Food
hosts include mosses, grasses, small herbaceous plants, woody shrubs and even fungi
Life Cycle
may be tended by Crematogaster ants
Internet References