Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dicerca tenebrica - Flatheaded Poplar Borer

Buprestid beetle - Dicerca tenebrica Large Buprest Beetle, 2:46pm - Dicerca tenebrica Unknown Buprestid at Exmoor - Dicerca tenebrica Dicerca?? - Dicerca tenebrica Buprestoidea - Dicerca tenebrica D. divaricata - Dicerca tenebrica Buprestidae: Dicerca? - Dicerca tenebrica - female what is this ancient-armadillo-thingy? - Dicerca tenebrica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Buprestoidea (Metallic Wood Boring Beetles)
Family Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)
Subfamily Chrysochroinae
Tribe Dicercini
Subtribe Dicercina
Genus Dicerca
Species tenebrica (Flatheaded Poplar Borer)
Other Common Names
Poplar Dicerca(1)
Explanation of Names
Dicerca tenebrica (Kirby 1837)
Size
14.5-26.0 mm(1)
Range
throughout Canada and most of the US (south to GA-CA)(2)(1)
Season
adults present Mar-Nov(1)
Food
Larvae in bigtooth aspen (Populus grandidentata), adults on other Populus spp.(2)
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.A catalog and bibliography of the Buprestoidea of America north of Mexico.
Nelson et al. 2008. The Coleopterists Society, Special Publication No. 4. 274 pp.