Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanoplus walshii - Walsh's Short-wing Grasshopper

grasshopper - Melanoplus walshii - male Grasshopper - Melanoplus walshii - female Unkown Grasshopper - Melanoplus walshii - male Grasshopper Nymph? - Melanoplus walshii Walsh's Short-wing Grasshopper - Melanoplus walshii - female Orthoptera - eggs  - Melanoplus walshii Grasshopper - Melanoplus walshii - male 9041842 Melanoplus - Melanoplus walshii - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Melanoplini
Genus Melanoplus
Species walshii (Walsh's Short-wing Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Walsh's Grasshopper
Walsh's Locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pezotettix occidentalis Bruner, 1876. Type locality: Omaha, Nebraska [unavailable later homonym in genus Melanoplus; primary homonym is Melanoplus occidentallis (Thomas, 1872) Bruner, 1893]
Melanoplus walshii Scudder, 1897. Type locality: Rock Island, Illinois
Melanoplus amplectens Scudder, 1897. Type locality: Bee Spring, Edmonson County, Kentucky
Melanoplus blatchleyi Scudder, 1897 [nom. nov. for Pezotettix occidentalis Bruner 1876 in genus Melanoplus]
Size
18 - 30 mm; females much larger than males
Identification
Hind tibiae red; hind femur distinctly cross-banded with dark on outer side.
Tegmina short, but roughly same length as pronotum, overlapping above, usually (when folded) with pale stripes along top edge that continue forward along sides of pronotum.

Very similar to M. nigrescens and M. querneus, which are found nearer the coast from North Carolina into Florida. Those species average larger, the male cerci are wider, and the top of the (usually longer) folded tegmina average more evenly pale and contrasted with the darker sides.

Particularly similar to M. alabamae, which occurs to the south in Alabama and perhaps Mississippi. M. alabamae tends to have slightly longer wings, less pronounced pale dorsal stripes, and minute male furculae (small but well-developed in M. walshii. Male cerci of M. alabamae are slightly larger and more expanded apically, with a more evident angle on the lower side near the end (overall, a bit closer to "boot-shaped").
Range
Minnesota to Ohio, Virginia, North Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Arkansas, and Nebraska.
Habitat
from Blatchley, 1920: "inhabits thickets of shrubbery, and herbage in and near deciduous woodlands ... and sometimes extends its habitat into adjoining fields.

from Lugger, 1898 (via Blatchley): "... preferring the edges of forests or places overgrown with bushes and vines. The grapevine, especially, is preferred by these locusts, and they soon destroy its foliage by eating big holes in the leaves."
Season
Generally late, adults maturing June thru September and lasting until frost.
Life Cycle
Click on this image for life cycle photos: