Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Agonopterix rosaciliella - Hodges#0876

Agonopterix rosaciliella - female Agonopterix rosaciliella - female Agonopterix rosaciliella - female Agonopterix rosaciliella - female Agonopterix rosaciliella - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Depressariidae
Subfamily Depressariinae
Genus Agonopterix
Species rosaciliella (Agonopterix rosaciliella - Hodges#0876)
Hodges Number
0876
Other Common Names
Depressaria rosaciliella Busck, 1904
Agonopterix echinopanicis Clarke, 1941
Depressaria rosiciliella Meyrick, 1922
Size
FW 8.8 to 11.5mm
Range
west-central AK, western Canada, CA, northern AZ
Food
leafroller Umbelliferae; Echinopanax horridum
Print References
(1)
(2)
Works Cited
1.The Moths of America North of Mexico Fascicle 6.2 Gelechioidea, Oecophoridae
Ronald W. Hodges. 1974. E. W. Classey Ltd. and RBD Publications Inc.
2.Revision of the North American moths of the family Oecophoridae, with descriptions of new genera and species
J. F. Gates Clarke. 1941. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 90(3107): 33-286.