Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Brachiacantha stephani - Stephan's Lady Beetle

Coccinelidae - Brachiacantha stephani Coccinellid 1 - Brachiacantha stephani Brachiacantha stephani Gordon - Brachiacantha stephani leaf beetle on morning glory - Brachiacantha stephani - male Brachiacantha stephani Gordon - Brachiacantha stephani Stephan's Lady Beetle? - Brachiacantha stephani Stephan's Lady Beetle? - Brachiacantha stephani Stephan's Lady Beetle? - Brachiacantha stephani
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Genus Brachiacantha (Spurleg Lady Beetles)
Species stephani (Stephan's Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Stephan's Spur-legged Ladybug
Explanation of Names
Brachiacantha stephani Gordon, 1985
patronym for Karl Heinz Stephan (1931-2005) (1)
Size
4.0-4.8 mm (1)
Identification
Location + elytron with median orange band and always with apical orange spot + male head black with orange vertex and frons, 6th sterna of male flat - not strongly concave (1)
Range
se AZ - Map (1)(BG data)
Season
July-August, per type series (1)(BG data)
Remarks
Type series: ARIZONA: Santa Rita Mts., Madera Canyon; holotype: male, 26.viii.1970, K. Stephan Coll (FSCA);
paratypes: 21.vii.1969, 3.viii.1968, 18.viii.1968, vii.1970
See Also
"The head of male is not entirely yellow in B. stephani, a character which will separate that sex from B. tau and B. subfasciata, the other species of this group that occurring in Arizona. Females not separable" (1)
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.