Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanoplus rotundipennis - Round-winged Grasshopper

Grasshopper in controlled burn area - Melanoplus rotundipennis - male Grasshopper in controlled burn area - Melanoplus rotundipennis - male grasshopper - Melanoplus rotundipennis - male Round-winged Grasshopper - Melanoplus rotundipennis Melanoplus rotundipennis - male Melanoplus rotundipennis - male Melanoplus rotundipennis - male Melanoplus rotundipennis - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Melanoplini
Genus Melanoplus
Species rotundipennis (Round-winged Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Round-winged Spur-throat Grasshopper, Round-winged Locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melanoplus rotundipennis (Scudder, 1878)
Identification
The long fairly wide cerci and the erect conical "pallium" at the tip of the abdomen are characteristics of this species
Range
northern FL and southern GA (1)
Habitat
dry hammocks, flatwoods, high pine, and scrub oak (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Grasshoppers of Florida (Invertebrates of Florida)
John L. Capinera, Clay W. Scherer, Jason M. Squiter, Jason M. Squitier. 2002. University Press of Florida.