Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Scymnus loewii - Loew's Lady Beetle

Scymnus loewii Mulsant - Scymnus loewii Scymnus loewii Scymnus loewii Mulsant - Scymnus loewii Beetle - Scymnus loewii Scymnus loewii ? - Scymnus loewii Scymnus loewii Mulsant - Scymnus loewii Scymnus loewii Mulsant - Scymnus loewii Scymnus loewii Mulsant - Scymnus loewii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Scymnini (Dusky Lady Beetles)
Genus Scymnus
No Taxon (mostly pale spp.)
Species loewii (Loew's Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Loew's Dusky Lady Beetle - LDLB
Explanation of Names
Scymnus loewii Mulsant, 1850
Patronym for Friedrich Hermann Loew (1807-1879), a German entomologist who was the first specialist to work on the Diptera of the US, though he never crossed the Atlantic.
Identification
More variable than the BG photos suggest: Gordon's figures (1)
Range
across s. US / Mex. to S. Amer. - Map (1)
Habitat
may be present in agro-ecosystems (2)
See Also
Scymnus brullei Mulsant - Gordon's figures - Range: e. N. Amer. (1)
Internet References
Species des coléoptères trimères sécuripalpes, p.980 - Mulsant's original description of the species (in French)
Works Cited
1.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
2.Survey of lady beetles (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) found on Texas high plains cotton, alfalfa and weeds.
Carroll, S.C., M.N. Parajulee, and M.D. Arnold. 2007. Proceedings of the World Cotton Conference (September 10–14, 2007), Lubbock, TX.