Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Capraita nigrosignata

Capraita nigrosignata (Schaeffer) - Capraita nigrosignata Capraita nigrosignata (Schaeffer) - Capraita nigrosignata Capraita nigrosignata (Schaeffer) - Capraita nigrosignata Black-marked Flea Beetle - Capraita nigrosignata leaf or flea beetle? - Capraita nigrosignata leaf or flea beetle? - Capraita nigrosignata flea beetle at light - Capraita nigrosignata Flea beetle - Capraita nigrosignata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
No Taxon (Oedionychis Genus Group)
Genus Capraita
Species nigrosignata (Capraita nigrosignata)
Other Common Names
Germander Flea Beetle
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Capraita nigrosignata (Schaeffer)
Orig. Comb: Oedionychis nigrosignata Schaeffer 1919/1920.
Numbers
16 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
5 mm
Identification

TYPE
Range
TX-LA / Mex. (1)
Habitat
Host plant grows in mesic areas
Season
Adults found year-round in Central Texas (MQ, pers. obs.)
Food
Canada germander - Teucrium canadense (Lamiaceae) (2)
small coastal germander - Teucrium cubense (2)
Remarks
Type Locality: Brownsville, Texas (Cameron Co.)
Print References
Schaeffer, C. 1919(1920). Synonymical and other notes on some species of the family Chrysomelidae and descriptions of new species. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 27: 307-340. (Full Text)
Internet References
Type - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.