Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hexacylloepus ferrugineus

Hexacylloepus ferrugineus (Horn) - Hexacylloepus ferrugineus Hexacylloepus ferrugineus (Horn) - Hexacylloepus ferrugineus Hexacylloepus ferrugineus Hexacylloepus ferrugineus (Horn) - Hexacylloepus ferrugineus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Byrrhoidea (Pill, Water and Toe-winged Beetles)
Family Elmidae (Riffle Beetles)
Subfamily Elminae
Tribe Elmini
Genus Hexacylloepus
Species ferrugineus (Hexacylloepus ferrugineus)
Other Common Names
Rusty Elmid
Explanation of Names
Hexacylloepus ferrugineus (Horn 1870)
ferrugineus = 'rust-colored'
Size
2.5 mm (Type) (Horn 1870)
Range
sw US (AZ-TX-OK) & Mexico(1)
Habitat
on travertine, under rocks, in gravel and sometimes on wood, chiefly in riffles of streams with high calcium content(2)
Print References
Brown H.P., Sanderson M.W. (1956) Records of Oklahoma riffle beetles and a description of the larva of Hexacylloepus (Coleoptera: Dryopoidea). Proc. Oklahoma Acad. Sci. 37: 67-72.
Burke H.R. (1963) Notes on Texas riffle beetles (Coleoptera, Elmidae). Southw. Nat 8(2): 111-114.
Internet References
Works Cited
1.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
2.Aquatic dryopoid beetles (Coleoptera) of the United States
Brown H.P. 1972. USEPA Water Poll. Control Res. Ser., Vol. 6. ix+82 pp.
3.Ziser S.W. (2008-2012) The aquatic invertebrates of Texas