Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cydosia aurivitta - Gold-banded Cydosia - Hodges#8999

8999 – Cydosia aurivitta Grote & Robinson - Cydosia aurivitta - male Cydosia aurivitta Grote & Robinson - Cydosia aurivitta - female Cydosia aurivitta, female - Cydosia aurivitta - female Cydosia aurivitta - male Unknown moth (Cisthene?) - Cydosia aurivitta caterpillar eating rain lily - Cydosia aurivitta caterpillar eating rain lily - Cydosia aurivitta moth - Cydosia aurivitta - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cydosiinae
Genus Cydosia
Species aurivitta (Gold-banded Cydosia - Hodges#8999)
Hodges Number
8999
Other Common Names
Straight-lined Cydosia Moth (MPG)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cydosia aurivitta Grote & Robinson, 1868
Phylogenetic sequence # 931254 (1)
Explanation of Names
aurivitta (L). 'golden banded' (2)
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed three species of the genus Cydosia in America north of Mexico. (1)
Size
22 mm wingspan
Identification
Extremely sexually dimorphic forewing pattern. Rare, totally blue-black examples exist. (3)
The above note is apparently erroneous. All forms are found in both sexes:
• Form aurivitta has black forewings and broad reddish-orange transverse bands.
• Form imitella, described as a species referring to specimens from western Texas misidentified as nobilitella (Cramer, 1780) and separate from aurivitta, is similar to the latter but with white spots within the black spaces.
Cydosia majuscula (Edwards, 1881), raised from synonymy of aurivitta in Lafontaine & Schmidt (2015) (4), refers to the former extreme black form.
Range
se US - Map (MPG)
Type Locality: "Texas" (5)
Food
Heppner (2003) reported the host was unknown. (6)
See Also
Cydosia nobilitella also reaches the U.S. in Florida (7)

Print References
Grote, A.R. & C.T. Robinson, 1869. Descriptions of American Lepidoptera. - No. 4. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 2: 186.
Stretch, R.H., 1872. Illustrations of the Zygænidæ & Bombycidæ of North America, 1: 242-243.
Wagner, D.L., K.L. Keegan, B.B. Nall, V.G. Bugh, J. Rota, 2019. A tale of two caterpillars and reclassification of Cerathosia Smith and Cydosia Duncan [& Westwood] (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society, 73(1): 1-4.
Works Cited
1.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.
4.Additions and corrections to the check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico III
Lafontaine J.D. & B.C. Schmidt. 2015. ZooKeys 527: 127-147.
5.Noctuidae; Lepidopterorum Catalogus (Lepidopterorum Catalogues New Series Fasc 118) Part 1 & 2)
Poole, R. W. 1989. CRC Press .
6.Arthropods of Florida and Neighboring Land Areas: Lepidoptera of Florida
J.B. Heppner. 2003. Florida Department of Agriculture 17(1): 1-670.
7.The Lepidoptera of Florida: An Annotated Checklist.
Charles P. Kimball. 1965. Florida Dept. of Ag. Gainesville, FL. v + 363 pp.
8.North American Moth Photographers Group
9.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems