Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lema daturaphila - Three-lined Potato Beetle

Lema daturaphila Three-Lined Lema Beetle - Lema daturaphila Disonycha sp? - Lema daturaphila Larvae of A type of cucumber beetle 3 of 3 - Lema daturaphila Chrysomelidae - Leaf Beetles Lema daturaphila - Three-lined Potato Beetle - Lema daturaphila Lema Daturaphila? - Lema daturaphila Three-lined Potato Beetle - Lema daturaphila - - Lema daturaphila
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Criocerinae
Tribe Lemini
Genus Lema
No Taxon (striped species)
Species daturaphila (Three-lined Potato Beetle)
Other Common Names
Old-fashioned Potato Beetle
Pronunciation
day-toor-uh-FEEL-uh
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lema trilineata (Olivier), Lema trilinea White
________________
"Years ago, this species was known as Lema trilineata (Olivier). However, this name is a junior primary homonym of another species and can therefore not be used. Richard White recognized this nomenclatural problem. He also recognized that two synonyms of Lema trilineata were also junior homonyms and could not be used. Accordingly, he proposed the name Lema trilinea as a replacement name for Lema trilineata. However, he did not recognize that Lema daturaphila Kogan & Goeden was a synonym without any problems with homonymy. Lema daturaphila has priority over Lema trilinea and is the name that should be used.
"In my mind, there are a lot of questions still unanswered regarding the identification of L. daturaphila and similar species (L. trivittata Say, L. pubipes Clark, etc.). The species are largely separated by color pattern. However, the patterns vary dramatically, from specimens that are mostly black to specimens that are mostly yellow. Richard White, who wrote the North American revision of Lema and related genera, was probably right in recognizing several species. However, attempting to identify specimens with intermediate or unusual color patterns can be frustrating." --S.M. Clark, pers. comm. to =v=, 24.i.2014
Explanation of Names
Lema daturaphila Kogan & Goeden 1970
daturaphila - 'Datura-loving' (Datura is a food plant)
Size
6-7.5 mm
Range
widely dist (CA-FL-ME-OR) / adj Can / Mex (1)
Food
hosts: Solanaceae
See Also
sympatric with the similar L. trivittata:
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.