Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Leuctra tenella

Plecoptera: Leuctridae: Leuctra tenella - Leuctra tenella Rolled-winged Stonefly - Leuctra tenella Rolled-winged Stonefly - Leuctra tenella Stonefly - Leuctra tenella
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Plecoptera (Stoneflies)
Superfamily Nemouroidea
Family Leuctridae (Rolled-winged Stoneflies)
Genus Leuctra
Species tenella (Leuctra tenella)
Other Common Names
Broad-lobed Needlefly
Explanation of Names
Leuctra tenella Provancher 1876
Range
map(1); recorded in CT LB MA MD ME MN MS NB NJ NS NY ON PA QC WI WV(2)