Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Proxenus miranda - Miranda Moth - Hodges#9647

9647 Miranda Moth  - Proxenus miranda Proxenus miranda 9647- Proxenus miranda? - Proxenus miranda bronze moth - Proxenus miranda Proxenus miranda Proxenus miranda ? - Proxenus miranda Miranda Moth - Proxenus miranda Miranda Moth - Proxenus miranda
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Caradrinini
Subtribe Athetiina
Genus Proxenus
Species miranda (Miranda Moth - Hodges#9647)
Hodges Number
9647
Other Common Names
Glistening Rustic
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Athetis miranda
Proxenus was designated a junior synonym of Athetis by Robert Poole in 1989 (Butterflies and Moths of the World) but it appears that other sources disagree with Poole's action, as a number of web sites continue to treat Proxenus as a valid genus, including the All-Leps site, the taxonomic reference that BugGuide follows.
Explanation of Names
MIRANDA: named after the daughter of the magician Prospero in Shakespeare's play The Tempest. (Miranda is also the name of a satellite of Uranus but the satellite was not discovered until 1948, long after the moth was named by Grote in 1873.)
Numbers
one of three species in this genus in North America listed at All-Leps
Size
wingspan 23-27 mm
Identification
Adult: forewing shiny dark gray to blackish, faintly speckled with medium gray; may or may not show black antemedial (AM) and postmedial (PM) lines, which in any case are inconspicuous against the blackish ground color; small white dot usually present in area of reniform spot; hindwing whitish, shading to gray near outer margin
Range
throughout North America except Florida and the gulf states, Newfoundland, and the arctic
Habitat
wooded areas, meadows, gardens, suburban yards; adults are nocturnal and come to light
Season
adults fly from May to October; June to August in Alberta
Food
larvae feed on the leaves of cantaloupe, dandelion, sugar beet, strawberry, sweet potato, and have also been found under matted alfalfa
Life Cycle
two generations per year
See Also
Proxenus mendosa and P. mindara forewings are light to medium brown, not dark gray to blackish (compare images of all three species at CBIF)
Internet References
pinned adult image plus common name references, habitat, flight season, description, foodplants, distribution (G.G. Anweiler, Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)