Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

See Moth submissions from National Moth Week 2023

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Megachile rotundata - Alfalfa Leaf-cutter Bee

bee - Megachile rotundata Halictus? bee in catmint - Megachile rotundata - female Halictidae: Halictus? - Megachile rotundata Small Leafcutter Bee - Megachile rotundata - male Alfalfa Leafcutter Bee - Megachile rotundata Leaf-cutter bee (Megachile sp.) capping her nest - Megachile rotundata - female Small Solitary Bee - Megachile rotundata Megachile Eutricharaea - Megachile rotundata - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Apoidea (clade Anthophila) - Bees)
Family Megachilidae (Leafcutter, Mason, and Resin Bees, and allies)
Subfamily Megachilinae (Leafcutter, Resin, Mortar, Sharptail, Mason, and Woolcarder bees and relatives)
Tribe Megachilini (Leafcutter, Resin, Mortar, and Sharptail bees)
Genus Megachile (Leafcutter and Resin Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Eutricharaea)
Species rotundata (Alfalfa Leaf-cutter Bee)
Other Common Names
Lucerne Leaf-cutter Bee
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Apis rotundata Fabricius, 1793
Apis pacifica Panzer, 1798
Megachile imbecilla Gerst├Ącker, 1869
Explanation of Names
Megachile rotundata (Fabricius, 1793)
Size
Female 8-9 mm. Male 7-8 mm.
Identification
Narrow white sternal hair bands.
Range
Almost worldwide.
Season
It flies in June, July and August.
Food
The Hosts section on its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Remarks
Introduced from the Old World sometime after the 1930s.