Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Tragosoma harrisii - Tragosoma harrisi

Unk. Beetle - Tragosoma harrisii Cerambycidae - Longhorned Beetles - Tragosoma harrisii Tragosoma? - Tragosoma harrisii prionis beetle - Tragosoma harrisii - male Long-horned Beetle - Tragosoma harrisii Tragosoma harrisii Tragosoma sp - Tragosoma harrisii Tragosoma harrisii ? - Tragosoma harrisii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Prioninae
Tribe Meroscelisini
Genus Tragosoma
Species harrisii (Tragosoma harrisi)
Other Common Names
hairy pine borer?
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
nearctic records of T. depsarium refer to this species; T. depsarium is restricted to n. Eurasia(1)
Explanation of Names
Tragosoma harrisii LeConte 1851
Size
20-40 mm
Identification
Range
conifer belt of NA to n. Mexico; most common at higher altitudes (~5,000 ft)(2)
Remarks
Species spelling have been several different ways, According to LeConte (1851) correct spelling is harrisii