Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cryptotermes brevis - West Indian Drywood Termite

Termite? If so what kind? - Cryptotermes brevis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
No Taxon (Epifamily Termitoidae - Termites)
Family Kalotermitidae (Drywood and Dampwood Termites)
Genus Cryptotermes (Powderpost Termites)
Species brevis (West Indian Drywood Termite)
Other Common Names
Due to its cosmopolitan distribution and its close association with human structures due to its very high desiccation tolerance, this species has a lot of names such as house termite, furniture termite or powderpost termite.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Termes brevis Walker, 1853
Termes indecisus Walker, 1853
Calotermes (Cryptotermes) grassii Janicki, 1911
Cryptotermes pseudobrevis Fuller, 1921
Cryptotermes piceatus Snyder, 1922
Cryptotermes rospigliosi Snyder, 1922
Lagena samanica Berry, 1928
Explanation of Names
Cryptotermes brevis Walker, 1853