Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aristotelia roseosuffusella - Pink-washed Aristotelia - Hodges#1761

Aristotelia sp. at back porch light. - Aristotelia roseosuffusella - female Round-headed bush clover feeder - Aristotelia roseosuffusella Aristotelia - Aristotelia roseosuffusella Micro Moth - Aristotelia roseosuffusella Gelechiidae - Aristotelia roseosuffusella Pink-washed Aristotelia Moth ??? - Aristotelia roseosuffusella genitalia - Aristotelia roseosuffusella - male Gelechiidae, Pink-washed Aristotelia, on Purple prairie clover - Aristotelia roseosuffusella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Gelechiidae (Twirler Moths)
Subfamily Anomologinae
Genus Aristotelia
Species roseosuffusella (Pink-washed Aristotelia - Hodges#1761)
Hodges Number
1761
Other Common Names
Clover Aristotelia Moth
Pink-washed Aristotelia (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aristotelia roseosuffusella (Clemens, 1860)
Gelechia ? roseosuffusella Clemens, 1860 (2)
Phylogenetic sequence #420670.00
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet from Latin meaning "suffused with rose," for the forewings "suffused with roseate." (2)
Size
TL ≈ 7mm (3)
Identification
Brown FW with bold pattern of oblique black and white bars. Light inner margin is marked with pink spots. (3)
see comments
Food
Clover (3); Leaf tiers and skeletonizers on Lespedeza, Desmodium, Dalea. (4)
HOSTS lists sumac (Rhus coriaria), red clover (Trifolium pratense), catclaw (Pithecellobium unguis-cati) and willow (Salix). (5)
Life Cycle
Life Cycle Images:
Leaf Damage on Lespedeza capitata, larva, larva, spent pupa, adult
Print References
Clemens, B., 1860. Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 4. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 162. (2)
Works Cited
1.Perterson field guide to moths of southeastern North America.
Seabrooke Leckie & David Beadle. 2018. Peterson Field Guides, 652 pp.
2.Contributions to American lepidopterology - No. 4.
Brackenridge Clemens. 1860. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 12: 156-174.
3.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
4.Gelechiidae, herbivory
5.HOSTS - The Hostplants and Caterpillars Database
6.North American Moth Photographers Group