Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington


Family Cosmopterigidae - Cosmet Moths

Sorhagenia sp? Cosmopterix Florida Pink Scavenger Moth - Hodges #1513 - Pyroderces badia Cosmopterigidae: Limnaecia phragmitella - Limnaecia phragmitella moth - Perimede Cosmopterix - Cosmopterix nitens Kermes Scale Moth Euclemensia bassettella 1467 - Euclemensia bassettella Limnaecia phragmitella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Cosmopterigidae (Cosmet Moths)
Other Common Names
Cosmopterigid Moths
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
BugGuide currently follows the moth classification and nomenclature used at Moth Photographers Group.
Explanation of Names
From the type genus Cosmopterix. Generic epithet Cosmopterix is Greek meaning "ornamental wings." (1)
About 181 species in 26 genera in 3 subfamilies in North America. At least 1,628 species in 106 genera worldwide.
Wingspan 4-26 mm
Small to minute moths. Labial palps long, curving upward, often sickle-shaped. Forewing and hindwing lancelike. Forewing shape varies from narrow to extremely narrow; hindwing usually extremely narrow. Wings often brightly marked.
much of North America and the world
adult flight season ranges from March to November (varies according to species)
diverse feeding habits: includes bark and leaf miners, seed borers, gall makers, seed & flower bud feeders, and scavengers on dead plant material; one genus is parasitic on armored scale insects
Print References
Covell, 1984 (2)
Busck, 1906 (3)
Hodges, 1962 (4)
Hodges, 1969 (downloadable) (5)
Hodges, 1978 (6)
Koster, 2010 (7)(downloadable here)
Internet References
technical description plus pinned adult image of undeterminied cosmopterigid and other info (Gerald Fauske, Moths of North Dakota)
common name reference [Cosmet Moths] (Tree of Life,
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
2.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.
3. A review of the American moths of the genus Cosmopteryx Hübner
Busck, A. 1906. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 30: 707-713.
4.A revision of the Cosmopterigidae of America north of Mexico, with a definition of the Momphidae and Walshiidae
Hodges, R. W. 1962. Entomologica Americana 42 (N. S.): 1-166.
5.Nearctic Walshiidae notes and new taxa (Lepidoptera: Gelechioidea)
Hodges, R. W. 1969. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 18: 1-30.
6.The Moths of North America North of Mexico. Fascicle 6.1, Gelechioidea, Antequerinae, Cosmopteriginae, Chrysopeleiinae.
Hodges, R. W. 1978. London: E. W. Classey Ltd. and The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation, 166 pp.
7.The genera Cosmopterix Hübner and Pebobs Hodges in the New World
Koster, J.C. . 2010. Zoologische Mededelingen 84: 251-575.