Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Chrysoclista

Orange Micro Moth - Chrysoclista linneella Orange Micro Moth - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Hodges#1463 - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Chrysoclista linneella Orange micro-moth? - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's Spangle-wing - Chrysoclista linneella Linnaeus's spangle wing - Chrysoclista linneella Moth? on Oxalis - Chrysoclista linneella
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Gelechioidea (Twirler Moths and kin)
Family Elachistidae (Grass Miner Moths)
Subfamily Agonoxeninae (Palm Moths)
Genus Chrysoclista
Other Common Names
sometimes misspelled "Chrysoclysta"
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Chrysoclista Stainton, 1854
Glyphipteryx Curtis, 1827 (preoc.)
* formerly placed in Cosmopterigidae
* placed in Agonoxenidae by Nye & Fletcher, 1991
* placed in Elachistidae (subfamily Agonoxeninae) by Hodges in Kristensen, 1999
Explanation of Names
Generic epithet Chrysoclista is Greek meaning "gold washed." (1)
Range
Holarctic.
Print References
Stainton, 1854. H. T. Insecta Britannica. Lepidoptera: Tineina. 240
Internet References
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.