Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Sphinx libocedrus - Incense Cedar Sphinx - Hodges#7804

Sphinx libocedrus, dorsal view - Sphinx libocedrus - male Sphinx libocedrus Incense Cedar Sphinx - Hodges #7804 - Sphinx libocedrus Incense Cedar Sphinx - Hodges #7804 - Sphinx libocedrus  Sphinx libocedrus - Incense Cedar Sphinx? - Sphinx libocedrus  Sphinx libocedrus - Incense Cedar Sphinx? - Sphinx libocedrus  Sphinx libocedrus - Incense Cedar Sphinx? - Sphinx libocedrus  Sphinx libocedrus - Incense Cedar Sphinx? - Sphinx libocedrus
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Bombycoidea (Silkworm, Sphinx, and Royal Moths)
Family Sphingidae (Sphinx Moths)
Subfamily Sphinginae
Tribe Sphingini
Genus Sphinx
Species libocedrus (Incense Cedar Sphinx - Hodges#7804)
Hodges Number
7804
Other Common Names
Foresteria Sphinx (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Sphinx libocedrus Edwards, 1881
Syn: Sphinx insolita Lintner 1884
S. insolita was published describing the population which includes south Texas, which is darker than populations further west; it is currently considered a form of S. libocedrus but may yet prove to be a good species. (1)
Phylogenetic sequence #227125
Numbers
16 Sphinx species occur in America north of Mexico.
Size
Wingspan: 7-8 cm
Identification
Forewings and most of body nondescript gray, cryptic. Hindwings darker gray with a narrow pale tranverse band. Abdomen has black sides with a row of five bold white spots, concealed beneath the wings when at rest.
Range
southern California to Baja and east to Oklahoma and Texas
Habitat
Arid brushlands, chaparral, and prairie breaks
Season
Adults are most common from April to Ocotber. (2)
Food
Caterpillars feed on the foliage of plants in the Oleaceae family.
New Mexico Privet (Forestiera neomexicana)
Elbow-bush (F. angustifolia)
Little-leaf Ash (Fraxinus gooddingii)
Remarks
G3 - threatened due to habitat destruction and is uncommon. BAMONA
Knudson and Bordelon (2004) report this species as "fairly common in southwestern Texas to Arizona." (1)
See Also
A Mexican species, S. chisoya, is virtually identical. (1)
Compare on the pinned plates of Moth Photographers Group.
Print References
Edwards, H. 1881. Descriptions of some new species of Heterocera. Papilio 1: 116.
Tuttle, J.P., 2007. Hawk Moths of North America: p. 77; pl. 7.3, 12.7.(3)
Works Cited
1.Illustrated Checklist of the Lepidoptera of the Lower Rio Grande Valley, Texas, Vol. 2B: Macro-Moths
Ed Knudson & Charles Bordelon. 2004. Texas Lepidoptera Survey, Houston. xiv + 59 pp. 20 plates.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.The Hawk Moths of North America, A Natural History Study of the Sphingidae of the United States and Canada.
James P Tuttle. 2007. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation Inc.