Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Systena blanda - Palestriped Flea Beetle

White-Striped Beetle - Systena blanda Flea Beetle - Systena blanda leaf beetle - Systena blanda Palestriped Flea Beetle - Systena blanda Systena blanda Melsheimer - Systena blanda Palestriped Flea Beetle - Systena blanda Palestriped Flea Beetle - Systena blanda Flea Beetle - Systena blanda
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
Genus Systena
Species blanda (Palestriped Flea Beetle)
Other Common Names
PSFB
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Systena blanda Melsheimer
Orig. Comb: Systena blanda F. E. Melsheimer, 1847
Identification

Det. M. A. Quinn, 2012
Range
widely dist. (CA-FL-QC-AB) / Mex. - Map (1)(2)
Season
mostly: April-Sept (2)
Food
Recorded from over 25 plant families; spp. include various weeds, sunflower, alfalfa soybean, potato, tomato, carrot, peanut, corn, oat, cotton, pea, beans, strawberry, watermelon, grape, and pumpkin (3)
See Also
Systena elongata (Fabricius) - yellow stripe on each elytron curves inward slightly at the apex, pronotum typically black
- Range: e. US, plus scattered w. records
Det. WonGun Kim, 2011
Print References
Melsheimer, F.E. 1847. Descriptions of new species of Coleoptera of the United States. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 3: 158-181.
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
3.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.