Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Pogonomyrmex - Harvester Ants

Harvester Red Ants - Pogonomyrmex comanche Red Harvester Ant, lateral - Pogonomyrmex barbatus - female harvester ant near Fabens, TX - Pogonomyrmex rugosus - female harvester ants? - Pogonomyrmex badius Pogonomyrmex - Pogonomyrmex californicus Pogonomyrmex occidentalis - female Large Red Ant in House Rock Valley - Pogonomyrmex Pogonomyrmex - Pogonomyrmex barbatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
Superfamily Formicoidea (Ants)
Family Formicidae (Ants)
Subfamily Myrmicinae
Tribe Pogonomyrmecini
Genus Pogonomyrmex (Harvester Ants)
Other Common Names
rough harvester ants
Explanation of Names
Pogonomyrmex means "bearded ant", for the basket-like hair structure or psammophore underneath their heads for holding sandy soil.
The presence of the psammophore by itself is not a diagnostic trait for the genus. Many genera, including Veromessor, Myrmecocystus, and Pheidole, all have species that have psammophores in our area.
Range
In our area, a mostly western US distribution, with one species east of the Mississippi River. Two species range into Canada from SK to BC, P. occidentalis and salinus.
Remarks
US species in this genus can generally be grouped into 4 main groups: the barbatus, occidentalis, and californicus complexes, and three small species in the Ephebomyrmex subgenus.(1)

barbatus complex (10 species in our area, 6 represented)
Excised clypeus:









californicus complex (8 species in our area, 6 represented)

Our only polymorphic species:

black gaster morph:

pure red morph:





occidentalis complex (6 species in our area, 4 represented)
offset basal mandibular tooth:


straight basal mandibular tooth:





subgenus Ephebomyrmex (3 species in our area, 3 represented)


Internet References
Works Cited
1.Cladistic Phylogeny of the North American Species Complexes of Pogonomyrmex (Hymenoptera: Formicidae)
Stephen W. Taber. 1990. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, Volume 83, Pages 307–316.