Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Narraga georgiana - Ohoopee Inchworm Moth - Hodges#6420.1

Fernaldella georgiana - Narraga georgiana - female Fernaldella georgiana - Narraga georgiana Fernaldella georgiana - Narraga georgiana Fernaldella georgiana - Narraga georgiana Fernaldella georgiana - Narraga georgiana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Narraga
Species georgiana (Ohoopee Inchworm Moth - Hodges#6420.1)
Hodges Number
6420.1
Other Common Names
Georgia geometer
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Fernaldella georgiana (Covell, Finkelstein and Towers, 1984)
Narraga georgiana Covell, Finkelstein & Towers, 1984

=Narraga georgiana
Range
Two inland sand dune systems in Tattnall and Emanuel Counties in eastern Georgia, although presence of hostplant in a much wider southeastern range suggests that the moth may be more widespread.
Holotype: Ohoopee Dunes, Tattnall Co., GA.
Habitat
Openings in xeric longleaf pine-turkey oak woodland
Season
Adults appear to be diurnal and found from April to September
Food
Chrysoma pauciflosculosa - woody/shrub goldenrod
Print References
Covell, C.V., I.L. Finkelstein, A.A. Towers, 1984. A new species of Narraga Walker (Geometridae, Ennominae) from Georgia, with biological notes. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera, 23: 161-168.
Internet References