Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diabrotica cristata

black beetle - Diabrotica cristata Beetle - Diabrotica cristata Diabrotica cristata (Harris) - Diabrotica cristata small Leaf Beetle - Diabrotica cristata Flower feeder - Diabrotica cristata communal beetles - Diabrotica cristata A species of checkered bettle? - Diabrotica cristata Diabrotica cristata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Luperini
Subtribe Diabroticina
No Taxon (Section Diabroticites)
Genus Diabrotica (Cucumber Beetles)
Species cristata (Diabrotica cristata)
Other Common Names
Black Diabrotica
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diabrotica cristata (Harris)
Orig. Comb: Galeruca cristata Harris 1837
Explanation of Names
cristata = 'crested'
Size
4.1-4.7 mm(1)
Identification
Pronotum black to orange(2)
, or less frequently:
Range
e. NA to AZ (AZ-GA-ON-SK) / Mex. - Map (3)(1)(4)(5), mostly ne. US and Great Plains
Season
May-Sep (BG data)
Food
Grasses (Poaceae), radish (Raphanus sativus), Cucurbita foetidissima, lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), Asteraceae(6)
Remarks
can be locally abundant:
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Derunkov et al. (2013) Diabrotica ID: Identification of Diabrotica species (Col.: Chrysomelidae) from North and Central America
2.Leaf and Seed Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2007. Clemson University.
3.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
4.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
5.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
6.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.