Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Diabrotica cristata

Small metallic black beetle with long antennae - Diabrotica cristata Beetle - Diabrotica cristata Beetle - Diabrotica cristata beetle on aster - Diabrotica cristata Oklahoma redneck - Diabrotica cristata Diabrotica cristata Black Beetle Serrate antenna - Diabrotica cristata communal beetles - Diabrotica cristata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Luperini
Subtribe Diabroticina
No Taxon (Section Diabroticites)
Genus Diabrotica
Species cristata (Diabrotica cristata)
Other Common Names
Black Diabrotica
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Diabrotica cristata (Harris)
Orig. Comb: Galeruca cristata Harris 1837
Explanation of Names
cristata = 'crested'
Size
4.1-4.7 mm(1)
Identification
Pronotum black to orange(2)
, or less frequently:
Range
e. NA to AZ (AZ-GA-ON-SK) / Mex. (3)(1)(4), though uncommon in the se. US (BG data)
Season
May-Sep (BG data)
Food
Grasses (Poaceae), radish (Raphanus sativus), Cucurbita foetidissima, lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus), Asteraceae(5)
Remarks
can be locally abundant:
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Derunkov et al. (2013) Diabrotica ID: Identification of Diabrotica species (Col.: Chrysomelidae) from North and Central America
2.Leaf and Seed Beetles of South Carolina
Janet Ciegler. 2007. Clemson University.
3.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
4.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
5.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.