Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Hylephila

Hylephila phyleus? - Hylephila phyleus - female Fiery Skipper? in the Bay Area, CA - Hylephila phyleus Possible Fiery Skipper - Hylephila phyleus Which skipper, please? - Hylephila phyleus - female Butterfly - Hylephila phyleus Skipper Butterfly ID? - Hylephila phyleus - male Fiery Skipper - Hylephila phyleus - female Fiery Skipper - Hylephila phyleus - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Papilionoidea (Butterflies and Skippers)
Family Hesperiidae (Skippers)
Subfamily Hesperiinae (Grass Skippers)
Tribe Hesperiini
Genus Hylephila
Other Common Names
Saltarin Leonado
Explanation of Names
Greek hyle (ηυλη)- "forest, woods" + philos (φιλος)- "liking, loving", with a feminine ending.
Why this name was given to a genus whose type species prefers grassy areas isn't certain
Numbers
Only one species in our area, 21 in all.