Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Eleodes - Desert Stink Beetles

Tenebrionidae - Eleodes extricata Bombadier Beetle - Eleodes longicollis Eleodes fusiformis Eleodes armata Eleodes? - Eleodes hispilabris Darkling Beetle - Eleodes nigrina Darkling Mar 16 - Eleodes fusiformis Eleodes goryi, eclosion Series:  12:17 pm - Eleodes goryi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Tenebrionoidea
Family Tenebrionidae (Darkling Beetles)
Subfamily Tenebrioninae
Tribe Amphidorini
Genus Eleodes (Desert Stink Beetles)
Other Common Names
Circus Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
recent changes in(1)
Explanation of Names
Eleodes Eschscholtz 1829
currently treated as feminine, which was overlooked or neglected by some authors
Numbers
New World's largest tenebrionid genus, with ~210 described spp. (~130 in our area, some with multiple sspp.), arranged into 16 subgenera (all but 3 in our area)(2)
Size
~10‒50 mm(3)
Identification
subgenera defined based primarily on female genitalia(4)
keys to AZ spp. in (5)
review of the TX spp. in (6)
key to larvae in (3)
Range
w NA (BC‒MB to Mexico); in our fauna, >40 spp. are either CA endemics or do not occur outside CA in the US(2)
Remarks
larvae of E. extricata, E. hispilabris, E. obsoleta, E. opaca, E. suturalis are considered pests; they feed on seeds, roots, and subterreanean stems(3)
Works Cited
1.Redefinition of the Eleodes Eschscholtz subgenera Tricheleodes Blaisdell and Pseudeleodes Blaisdell...
Johnston M.A. 2016. Ann. Zool. 66: 665-679.
2.Catalogue of Tenebrionidae (Coleoptera) of North America
Yves Bousquet, Donald B. Thomas, Patrice Bouchard, Aaron D. Smith, Rolf L. Aalbu, M. Andrew Johnston, Warren E. Steiner Jr. 2018. ZooKeys 728: 1-455.
3.Larvae of the genus Eleodes (Coleoptera, Tenebrionidae): matrix-based descriptions, cladistic analysis, and key to late instars
Smith A.D., Dornburg R., Wheeler Q.D. 2014. ZooKeys 415: 217–268.
4.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
5.Amphidorini LeConte (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) of Arizona: keys and species accounts
Johnston M.A., Fleming D., Franz N.M., Smith A.D. 2015. Col. Bull. 69(mo4): 27-54.
6.The genus Eleodes Eschscholtz (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) in Texas.
Triplehorn et al. 2009. The Coleopterists Bulletin 63(4): 413-437.