Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Phyllophaga bipartita

Phyllophaga bipartita - male Phyllophaga bipartita - female Phyllophaga bipartita - female Phyllophaga bipartita - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Subfamily Melolonthinae (May Beetles and Junebugs)
Tribe Melolonthini
Genus Phyllophaga (May Beetles)
No Taxon (Subgenus Phyllophaga)
Species bipartita (Phyllophaga bipartita)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Phyllophaga bipartita (Horn)

Synonyms:
Lachnosterna bipartita Horn 1887
Phyllophaga bipartita Glasgow 1916
Size
15 to 19 mm (1)
Identification


Antennae 10-segmented.
Range
Eastern and central North America.
Works Cited
1.May Beetles of the United States and Canada
Luginbill and Painter. 1953. USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1060.