Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus - Ironweed Curculio

Weevil - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus Colorful weevil - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus Red Weevil - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus Weevil on Helianthus annuals (wild sunflower) - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus Ironweed Curculio - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus? - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus Ironweed Curculio (Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus)? - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus should be Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus - Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Curculionoidea
Family Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Subfamily Dryophthorinae
Tribe Rhynchophorini
Subtribe Sphenophorina
Genus Rhodobaenus
Species tredecimpunctatus (Ironweed Curculio)
Other Common Names
Cocklebur Weevil -- not recommended because R. quinquepunctatus is commonly known by the same name
Explanation of Names
Rhodobaenus tredecimpunctatus (Illiger 1794)
Size
7-11 mm
Identification

elytra and pronotum red with black spots that don't coalesce and don't form patches
Range
QC-ON-FL to ID-CA; Mexico(1)(2)
Food
Breeds in Asteraceae such as cocklebur (Xanthium), ironweed (Vernonia), joe-pye-weed (Eupatorium), ragweed (Ambrosia)
Works Cited
1.Checklist of beetles (Coleoptera) of Canada and Alaska. Second edition
Bousquet Y., Bouchard P., Davies A.E., Sikes D.S. 2013. ZooKeys 360: 1–402.
2.A Distributional Checklist of the Beetles (Coleoptera) of Florida