Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bagrada hilaris - Bagrada Bug

Male - Bagrada hilaris - male Exotic Stink Bug in California (October) - Bagrada hilaris Stink bug on mustard - Bagrada hilaris Bagrada Bug Instars Feeding on Tall Whitetop - Bagrada hilaris Invasive Bagrada Bug - Bagrada hilaris - male - female Big Bagrada Bug - Bagrada hilaris - female Bagrada Bug - Bagrada hilaris - male - female Bagrada Bug - Bagrada hilaris - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Pentatomoidea
Family Pentatomidae (Stink Bugs)
Subfamily Pentatominae
Tribe Strachiini
Genus Bagrada
Species hilaris (Bagrada Bug)
Other Common Names
Painted Stink Bug, African stink bug
Explanation of Names
Bagrada hilaris (Burmeister, 1835)
hilaris (L). 'gay, cheerful' (1)
Size
5-7 mm(2)
Identification
habitus distinctive among NA Pentatomidae
Range
sw US (CA-TX-CO-NV) / ne Mex. / Chile (BG data)(3)(D. Rider, pers. comm.)
native to s. & e. Africa, adventive elsewhere, incl. the New World, the eastern Mediterranean, and so. Asia(2)
Season
yr round in CA (BG data)
Food
hosts on members of the mustard, nightshade, mallow, legume, sunflower and grain families
causes substantial damage to cruciferous crops such as broccoli, cabbage, mustards, and cauliflower, as well as infests a wide range of other crops and weeds species (Palumbo and Natwick 2010)(2). It has become a serious agricultural pest in the sw US.
Life Cycle
Eggs laid in clusters on leaves or soil; four nymphal instars(2)
This invasive bug pest poses a significant threat by its use of soil for oviposition, ability to tolerate warm climates, and wide variety of host plants. - TISI
may aggregate on non-hosts in the fall when pest populations are high and food is scarce.
Remarks
rough chronology of species' spread:

2008 - CA - earliest NA record: Los Angeles Co., CA 2008
2009 - AZ
2010 -
2011 - NM, NV
2012 - w. TX, s. UT
2013 -
2014 - CO
2015 - LRGV, n. TX
2016 -
2017 - c. TX

Observations of the species' increasing abundance from Ron Hemberger:
I shot the first of these on August 17, 2008, here at Peters Canyon [Orange County]. For several months, they were scarce. I saw them only in a small part of this one park - and then only atop mustard blooms. Many were mating.
Today [July 27, 2009], they are in at least three other parks in Orange County and common enough at Peters to enter the category of "infestation". The day this one was shot, the bugs - in various stages of development - were all over the trail and also perched on dried-out vegetation. Today marked a turning point, since these were the most numerous insects of any species that I saw.
See Also
size comparison:
Painted (L) vs. Harlequin Bug (R)
Print References
Bundy CS, Grasswitz TR, Sutherland C. 2012. First report of the invasive stink bug Bagrada hilaris (Burmeister)(Heteroptera: Pentatomidae) from New Mexico, with notes on its biology. Southwestern Entomologist 37: 411-414.
Halbert, S.E. and J.E. Eger. 2010. Bagrada bug (Bagrada hilaris) (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae) an exotic pest of cruciferae established in the Western USA. Florida Dept of Agriculture and Consumer Services, DACS-P-01750.
Palumbo JC, Natwick ET. 2010. The bagrada bug (Hemiptera: Pentatomidae): A new invasive pest of cole crops in Arizona and California. Plant Health Progress. doi:10.1094/PHP-2010-0621-01-BR.
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.California plant pest & disease report, Vol. 25 (Jan 2008 through Dec 2009)
Gaimari S., O’Donnell M., eds. 2011. California Department of Food & Agriculture, Plant Pest Diagnostics Branch. 108 pp.
3.iNaturalist
4.University of California Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program
5.Invasive species in California