Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypochlora alba - Mugwort Grasshopper

Hypochlora alba - female Hypochlora alba - female Hypochlora alba - male Hypoclora alba - Mugwort Grasshopper - Hypochlora alba - male - female Mugwort - Hypochlora alba - female Hypochlora alba - female Mugwort Grasshopper, lateral terminalia - Hypochlora alba - female Hypochlora alba - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
No Taxon (Hesperotettix genus group)
Genus Hypochlora
Species alba (Mugwort Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Cudweed Grasshopper
Cudweed Sage Grasshopper
Explanation of Names
Mugwort is the common name most used for herbaceus Artemisia. Cudweed is another plant entirely (Gnaphalium), and I'm not quite sure how this name got attached to this hopper. Sometimes our western "Mugwort" (A. ludoviciana) is called Cudweed Sagewort, so I suppose that's it? There's the name Wormwood too, but that's usually reserved for Artemisia species that this hopper doesn't seem to eat.
Size
about 2.5 cm (1 inch)
Identification
The white-striped pale gray-green color (occasionally tan or pale brown) of this grasshopper, along with the short wings and small size, make it unmistakable.
Range
Primarily the Great Plains and into Tall Grass Prairies from the base of the Rockies east as far as Iowa and from southern Canada to northern Texas and New Mexcio.
Habitat
Patches of gray-leaved herbaceus Artemisia in grasslands. Often most common in low places and along roadsides where its food plant tends to thrive best.
Season
adults summer into autumn.
Food
Primerily Artemisia ludiviciana, sometimes other related species.
Life Cycle
Overwinters as eggs.
Remarks
While very common, it is rarely noticed.