Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Eupithecia sonora - Hodges#7568.1

Eupithecia sonora - Hodges#7568.1 - Eupithecia sonora - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Eupitheciini
Genus Eupithecia
Species sonora (Eupithecia sonora - Hodges#7568.1)
Hodges Number
7568.1
Other Common Names
Eupithecia sonora Ferris & Opler, 2008
Identification
Range
NM, AZ, MEX
Season
late August, September, one record in July
Remarks
unique plate
Internet References
(1)
Works Cited
1.Lepidoptera of North America 14. Geometroidea: Geometridae: Larentiinae: Eupitheciini (Part)
Clifford D. Ferris. 2017. Contributions of the C.P. Gillette Museum of Arthropod Diversity Colorado State University, p.1-103.