Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Melanoplus fasciatus - Huckleberry Grasshopper

grasshopper - Melanoplus fasciatus - female Racing Stripes - Melanoplus fasciatus Huckleberry Grasshopper - Melanoplus fasciatus - female Huckleberry Grasshopper - Melanoplus fasciatus - female Unknown Grasshopper - Melanoplus fasciatus - female M. fasciatus nymph - Melanoplus fasciatus - male Melanoplus fasciatus - female Melanoplus fasciatus - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Caelifera (Grasshoppers)
Family Acrididae (Short-horned Grasshoppers)
Subfamily Melanoplinae (Spur-throated Grasshoppers)
Tribe Melanoplini
Genus Melanoplus
Species fasciatus (Huckleberry Grasshopper)
Other Common Names
Huckleberry Locust
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Melanoplus fasciatus (Walker, 1870)
Food
Often associated with Vaccinium
Internet References