Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Gnophaela latipennis - Hodges#8034

Caterpillar in coniferous forest - Gnophaela latipennis Forester moth? ranchmans moth? - Gnophaela latipennis Black Moth on Goldenrod - Gnophaela latipennis Gnophaela latipennis ? - Gnophaela latipennis Alypia ridingsii or Androloma maccullochii - Gnophaela latipennis - female Alypia ridingsii or Androloma maccullochii - Gnophaela latipennis - female Lepidopteran ID - Gnophaela latipennis Gnophaela latipennis - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Pericopina
Genus Gnophaela
Species latipennis (Gnophaela latipennis - Hodges#8034)
Hodges Number
8034
Other Common Names
Wild Forget-me-not Moth
Sierran Percopid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gnophaela latipennis (Boisduval, 1852)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930353
Explanation of Names
Specific name latipennis is Latin meaning "broad-winged." (1)
Numbers
Gnophaela includes five species in America north of Mexico. (2), (3)
Size
Forewing length 26 mm. (4)
Range
Washington to California, Nevada and Arizona. (5)
Moth Photographers Group – distribution & flight-period chart
Habitat
Meadows and forest openings between 396 and 1890 meters above sea level
Season
Adults fly late May through early August. Overwinters in second larval instar
Food
Larval host is Hackelia californica and other Boraginaceae (Cynoglossum, Mertensia, Myosotis)
Life Cycle
(5)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live and pinned adults
BOLD Systems - image of pinned DNA supported specimen
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.Pacific Northwest Moths
5.Natural history of Gnophaela latipennis (Boisduval) (Arctiidae: Pericopinae) in northern California
George L. Godfrey, Laurence Crabtree . 1986. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 40(3): 206-213 .