Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Gnophaela latipennis - Hodges#8034

Caterpillar in coniferous forest - Gnophaela latipennis Caterpillar on Hound's Tongue - Gnophaela latipennis Moth larva? - Gnophaela latipennis Caterpillar on Cynoglossum (hound's tongue) - Gnophaela latipennis Caterpillar Larva species Unknown - Black Yellow Striped with small blue dots - Gnophaela latipennis Lake Sonoma Caterpillar - Gnophaela latipennis Gnophaela caterpillar - Gnophaela latipennis Catepillar? - Gnophaela latipennis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Pericopina
Genus Gnophaela
Species latipennis (Gnophaela latipennis - Hodges#8034)
Hodges Number
8034
Other Common Names
Wild Forget-me-not Moth
Sierran Percopid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Gnophaela latipennis (Boisduval, 1852)
Phylogenetic sequence # 930353
Explanation of Names
Specific name latipennis is Latin meaning "broad-winged." (1)
Numbers
Gnophaela includes five species in America north of Mexico. (2), (3)
Size
Forewing length 26 mm. (4)
Range
Washington to California, Nevada and Arizona. (5)
Moth Photographers Group – distribution & flight-period chart
Habitat
Meadows and forest openings between 396 and 1890 meters above sea level
Season
Adults fly late May through early August. Overwinters in second larval instar
Food
Larval host is Hackelia californica and other Boraginaceae (Cynoglossum, Mertensia, Myosotis)
Life Cycle
(5)
Internet References
Moth Photographers Group – images of live and pinned adults
BOLD Systems - image of pinned DNA supported specimen
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
3.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
4.Pacific Northwest Moths
5.Natural history of Gnophaela latipennis (Boisduval) (Arctiidae: Pericopinae) in northern California
George L. Godfrey, Laurence Crabtree . 1986. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 40(3): 206-213 .