Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Perizoma basaliata - Square-patched Carpet - Hodges#7316

Square-patched Carpet - Perizoma basaliata cf Perizoma basilata - Perizoma basaliata 7316 – Perizoma basaliata – Square-patched Carpet Moth - Perizoma basaliata Perizoma basaliata  - Perizoma basaliata Square-patched Carpet Moth - Perizoma basaliata Larentiinae - Perizoma basaliata Perizoma basaliata Square-patched Carpet Moth (Perizoma basaliata) - Perizoma basaliata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Larentiinae
Tribe Hydriomenini
Genus Perizoma
Species basaliata (Square-patched Carpet - Hodges#7316)
Hodges Number
7316
Other Common Names
Twin-spot Wave
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
described in 1862 by Walker, who originally placed it in genus Larentia
Size
wingspan about 19-23 mm, based on two photos at CBIF
Identification
Adult: forewing variably boldly patterned (with large orangish bands bordering gray median band) to more uniformly colored grayish-brown with less distinct markings (see CBIF photos); subterminal area often has centrally-located pale whitish patch bordered by dark rectangular patch near apex; basal line arc-shaped with small central indentation; AM, PM, and subterminal lines white with thin dark edges; hindwing dirty white with faint scalloped PM line and dark dashed terminal line
Range
Newfoundland to British Columbia and adjacent northern states, south in the east to North Carolina/Tennessee
Season
adults fly from late May to early September
Internet References
13 pinned adult images and collection site map (All-Leps)
flight season and pinned adult image by A.W. Thomas (Natural Resources Canada)
pinned adult image and photos of related species by Jim Vargo (Moth Photographers Group)
presence in North Carolina/Tennessee; list (Discover Life In America, dlia.org)
common name reference [Square-patched Carpet] (NHIC; Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources)
presence in Alberta; list of 35 specimen records with dates and locations, plus common name reference [Square-patched Carpet] (Strickland Entomological Museum, U. of Alberta)
common name reference; PDF doc [Twin-spot Wave] (Charles Bird, Alberta Parks, Govt. of Alberta)
distribution in Canada listing provinces of occurrence (CBIF)