Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion of 2018 gathering

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Attagenus fasciatus - Banded Black Carpet Beetle

Carpet beetle invading my home - Attagenus fasciatus unknown bed bug - Attagenus fasciatus unknown bed bug - Attagenus fasciatus 1019CC - Attagenus fasciatus 1019CC - Attagenus fasciatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Bostrichoidea (Carpet, Powder-post and Death-watch Beetles)
Family Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Tribe Attagenini
Genus Attagenus (Black Carpet Beetles)
Species fasciatus (Banded Black Carpet Beetle)
Other Common Names
Tobacco Seed Beetle, Wardrobe Beetle(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
gloriosae Fabricius 1798
Explanation of Names
Attagenus fasciatus Thunberg 1795
fasciatus = 'banded'
Size
3.6–5.8 mm(1)
Range
native to the Old World (exact origin unknown, but non-native in Europe(2)), now nearly cosmopolitan in warmer regions; known from a few locations in the US(1)
Habitat
occurs outdoors and indoors(1)
Food
larvae feed on wool, fur, skins, and other material of animal origin; also known to feed on dried milk, spices, and drugs (in vegetable products, it is scavenging on other insects or the remains of grain insects)(1)
Remarks
pest of stored food; may be an indoor pest(1)
Internet References
Dermestidae.com - Andreas Herrmann