Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Schinia siren - Alluring Schinia Moth - Hodges#11115

11115 – Aluring Schinia Moth - Schinia siren Aluring Schinia Moth series #1 - Schinia siren Aluring Schinia Moth series #2 - Schinia siren Moth - Schinia siren Schnia sp. yellow flower moth - Schinia siren Schinia siren - Aluring Schinia Moth - Schinia siren Alluring Schinia Moth - Hodges#11115 - Schinia siren Alluring Schinia - Schinia siren
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Heliothinae
Genus Schinia (Flower Moths)
Species siren (Alluring Schinia Moth - Hodges#11115)
Hodges Number
11115
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Schinia siren (Strecker, 1876)
Heliothis siren Strecker 1876
Synonym
Schinia inclara [Hodges #11126]
*Phylogenetic sequence # 932123 (1)
Size
Wingspan about 22 mm.
Range
Arizona to Florida and north to Colorado, Nebraska and North Carolina
Season
Adults fly June through October
Food
The larval host is Verbesina encelioides (golden crownbeard).
Remarks
Type Locality: Texas (Strecker, 1876)
Print References
Strecker, 1876. Lepidoptera, Rhopaloceres and Heteroceres, indigenous and exotic, with descriptions and colored illustrations Lep. Rhopal. Het. 13. p. 122. FUll PDF